Salary Board Meeting Note for July 27, 2017 for Greene County Commissioners, Greene County Government, Pennsylvania

Salary Board Meeting Notes
Greene County Board of Commissioners

The Salary Board Meetings are held on the third Thursday of every month immediately following the Commissioners Board Meeting and the Retirement Board Meetings (except for May, August, November, and December); and will be held in the first floor conference room of the County Office Building. Meeting dates and any changes will be posted publically in the local newspaper and on the county website at www.co.greene.pa.us. The purpose of these salary board meetings is to review employee changes, such as staffing and salaries that have occurred since last salary board meeting, discuss any personnel actions, and to vote on matters concerning the employees, vacancy announcements, and any other business.




BROWSE by SUBJECT
OTHER PUBLIC MEETINGS:
< Agenda Meetings
Board of Commissioners
Assessment Board
Prison Board
Retirement Board
Salary Board
Scheduled Meeting Dates
Greene County Commissioners on

Click here to open


County Office Building

93 East High Street
Waynesburg, PA 15370

Click here
for Map and Directions

    >> homepage >> government >> media center >> meeting notes >> Jul 27, 2017
July 27, 2017 — Salary Board Meeting Notes
Greene County, Pennsylvania


Salary Board Officers:
• Commissioner Blair Zimmerman, Chairman
• Commissioner Dave Coder, Vice Chairman
• Controller Dave Balint, Secretary

Board Members:
• Archie Trader, Greene County Commissioner
• Sheila Rode, Court Administrator
• Margorie Fox, Greene County District Attorney
• Brian Tennant, Greene County Sheriff
• Susan White, Greene County Prothonotary
• Sherry Wise, Greene County Clerk of Court
• Donna Tharp, Greene County Register & Recorder
• Gregory Rohanna, Greene County Coroner

Public Contact Person:
Cookie Popielarcheck, Assistant Chief Clerk

Greene County Office Building, 3rd Floor
93 East High Street, Waynesburg, PA 15370
Phone: 724-852-5210 / Fax: 724-852-5327
Office Hours: 8:30 a.m.—4:30 p.m., Monday—Friday


Meeting Brought to Order:
The Greene County Retirement Board meeting was brought to order by Chairman Blair Zimmerman in the first floor meeting room of the County office building. Others in attendance were: Commissioner Coder, Commissioner Trader, Chief Clerk Jeff Marshall, Chery Cowen, Rebecca Harris, Craig Wise, JoAnn Marshall, Dave Balint, Cory Grandel and Charlotte Popielarcheck.

Minutes — Commissioner Trader made the motion and Commissioner Coder the second to approve the minutes from June 22, 2017. Vote unanimous.

SEIU Reclassifications:
  1. Commissioner Trader made the motion and Commissioner Coder the second to accept the reclassifications of SEIU employees based on the MOU signed during the current union agreements effective 07-01-17: Vote unanimous.

    1. Tax Assessment
      • Rhonda Glendenning, Field Assessor 2 @$20.95 to Field Assessor 3 @$22.00
      • Jackalyn Jeffries, Dept. Clerk 2 @$16.25 to Dept. Clerk 3 @$17.06
      • Melody Lesko, Admin. Asst. @$23.05 to Admin. Asst. 2 @$24.20
    2. Elections
      • Amie Nehls, Admin. Asst. @$16.68 to Admin. Asst. 2 @$17.51
    3. Maintenance
      • Bruce Hardy, Working Supervisor 1 @$20.39 to Working Supervisor 2 @$21.41
    4. Veterans Affairs
      • Kathy Cipcic, Admin. Asst. @$21.70 to Admin. Asst. 2 @$22.79
    5. Treasurer
      • Vickie Steinmiller, License Clerk @$17.32 to License Clerk 2 @$18.19
      • Marge Kurilko, 2nd Deputy Treasurer @$21.45 to 2nd Deputy Treasurer 2 @$22.52
    6. Clerk of Courts
      • Lisa Murdock, 2nd Deputy Clerk of Courts @$16.54 to 2nd Deputy Clerk of Courts 2 @$17.37
    7. Register and Recorder
      • Annette Tharp, 2nd Deputy Reg/Recorder @$17.57 to 2nd Deputy Reg/Recorder 2 @$18.45
    8. Domestic Relations
      • Denise Forman, Docket Clerk @$20.95 to Docket Clerk 2 @$22.00
      • Lisa Eddy, Fiscal Asst. @$18.00 to Fiscal Asst. 2 @$18.90
    9. Human Services
      • Karen Pettit, Fiscal Technician 2 @$18.54 to Fiscal Technician 3 @$19.47
    10. Transportation
      • Paul Kraich, Van Driver @$18.12 to Van Driver 2 @$19.03
      • Martin Wilson, Van Driver @$17.82 to Van Driver 2 @$18.71
      • Mary Kalaski, Van Driver @$17.82 to Van Driver 2 @$18.71
      • Joseph Lilley, Van Driver @$18.12 to Van Driver 2 @$19.03
      • Michael Antonelli, Van Driver @$17.56 to Van Driver 2 @$18.44
    11. Soil Conservation
      • Rebecca Salosky, Fiscal Officer @$21.08 to Fiscal Officer 2 @$22.13
    12. Jail
      • Tina Smith, Corrections Officer @$18.02 to Corrections Officer 2 @$18.92
      • Darcy Bostich, Corrections Officer @$15.77 to Corrections Officer 2 @$16.56
      • Brian Bundy, Corrections Officer @$18.02 to Corrections Officer 2 @$18.92
      • Rhonda Rafail, Corrections Officer @$17.27 to Corrections Officer 2 @$18.13
      • Wilmer Smith, Corrections Officer @$18.77 to Corrections Officer 2 @$19.71
      • Jamie Maher, Corrections Officer @$17.27 to Corrections Officer 2 @$18.13
      • Amanda McCool, Corrections Officer @$16.52 to Corrections Officer 2 @$17.35
      • Ryan Kmetz, Corrections Officer @$15.77 to Corrections Officer 2 @$16.56
      • Tonja Grimes, Corrections Officer @$19.03 to Corrections Officer 2 @$19.98
    13. Parks and Recreation
      • Joseph Ayersman, Working Supervisor 1 @$17.73 to Working Supervisor 2 @$18.62 Paul Garrison, Working Supervisor 2 @$20.62 to Working Supervisor 3 @$21.65
      • Traci Sokol, Day Camp Coordinator @$14.52 to Day Camp Coordinator 2 @$15.25
      • Debra Riggi, Secretary 1 @$15.51 to Secretary 2 @$16.29
    14. Fairgrounds
      • Steve Shultz, Working Supervisor 1 @$19.73 to Working Supervisor 2 @$20.72
      • James Scott, Working Supervisor 1 @$20.36 to Working Supervisor 2 @$21.38
      • Charles Haring, Maintenance Worker 2 @$19.44 to Maintenance Worker 3 @$20.41

Children & Youth Services (CYS):
  1. Commissioner Trader made the motion and Controller Balint the second to hire Beth Booker as a regular full time Caseworker I @$18.80 per hour UMWA HS/CYS effective 06-27-17. Vote unanimous.
  2. Controller Balint made the motion and Commissioner Trader the second to hire Glenn Perry and Jessica Welsh as regular full time Caseworker I @$18.80 per hour UMWA HS/CYS effective 07-10-17.
  3. Commissioner Trader made the motion and Commissioner Coder the second to accept the reclassification of Toni Karlowicz to regular full time Secretary II @$14.20 per hour SEIU PG 7 effective 05-26-17. Vote unanimous.
  4. Commissioner Trader made the motion and Controller Balint the second to accept the promotion of Sarah Braddock and Thomas Stimaker to regular full time County Casework Supervisor @$40,881.84 per year MG PG 9 effective 07-17-17. Vote unanimous.
  5. Controller Balint made the motion and Commissioner Trader the second to hire Joshua Chodrow as a regular full time County Caseworker Supervisor @$40,881.84 per year MG PG 9 effective 07-31-17. Vote unanimous.
  6. Commissioner Trader made the motion and Controller Balint the second to hire Amanda Debolt as a Fiscal Assistant I @$13.77 per hour effective 07-17-17. Vote unanimous.
  7. Commissioner Trader made the motion and Controller Balint the second to accept the reclassification of Kimberly Thomas and Ty Negley from probationary to regular status regular full time County Caseworker I @$20.08 per hour UMWA HS/CYS effective 07-03-17. Vote unanimous.
  8. Controller Balint made the motion and Commissioner Trader the second to accept the reclassification of Edward Brizzi to regular full time County Caseworker II @$21.24 per hour UMWA HS/CYS effective 04-20-17. Vote unanimous.
  9. Commissioner Trader made the motion and Commissioner Coder the second to accept the resignation of Danielle Smith, Caseworker I, effective 08-08-17. Vote unanimous.

Conservation:
  1. Controller Balint made the motion and Commissioner Trader the second to accept the reclassification of Zachary Basinger to regular full time Environmental Program Specialist II @$18.13 per hour MG PG 6 effective 07-03-17. Vote unanimous.
  2. Controller Balint made the motion and Commissioner Trader the second to accept the reclassification of Lindsay Kozlowski to regular full time Assistant Manager/Environmental Program Specialist II @$22.33 per hour MG PG 8 effective 07-03-17. Vote unanimous.

Treasurer:
  1. Treasurer Grandel made the motion and Commissioner Trader the second to accept the reclassification of Christine Brottish to regular part time Department Clerk II @$13.59 per hour SEIU PG 5 effective 04-06-17. Vote unanimous.

Veterans Affairs:
  1. Controller Balint made the motion and Commissioner Trader the second to accept the retirement of Dalene Watson, Veterans Affairs Director, effective 06-30-17 pay $5,000 severance and all applicable leave balances including sick time at $50.00 per day. Vote unanimous.
  2. Commissioner Coder made the motion and Commissioner Trader the second to accept the promotion of Sarah Smith to regular full time Veterans Affairs Director @$31,262.03 per year MG PG3 effective 07-05-17. Vote unanimous.

Human Services:
  1. Controller Balint made the motion and Commissioner Trader the second to accept the resignation of Ashley Bishop, part time High Fidelity Youth Support Partner effective 05-20-17. Vote unanimous.
  2. Commissioner Trader made the motion and Controller Balint the second to accept the transfer of Jennifer Jones to regular full time Housing/D&A Caseworker II @$24.77 per hour UMWA HS/CYS effective 07-03-17. Vote unanimous.
  3. Commissioner Coder made the motion and Commissioner Trader the second for the elimination of the position of Caseworker II SAP Liaison effective 07-01-17. Vote unanimous.
  4. Commissioner Coder made the motion and Commissioner Trader the second to accept the promotion of Ali Hayes to regular full time High Fidelity Facilitator @$30,406.48 per year MG PG 5 effective 07-03-17. Vote unanimous.
  5. Commissioner Trader made the motion and Commissioner Coder the second to accept resignation of Jennifer Lash, SAFE Coordinator, effective 07-14-17. Vote unanimous.
  6. Controller Balint made the motion and Commissioner Trader the second to accept the transfer of Crystal Barrett to regular full time Caseworker II, IDD, HS @$24.77 per hour UMWA HS/CYS effective 07-25-17. Vote unanimous.

Mental Health:
  1. Commissioner Trader made the motion and Controller Balint the second to accept transfer of Melissa Ewart to regular full time Caseworker II Hospital Liaison, Mental Health, HS @$22.99 per hour UMWA HS/CYS effective 07-17-17. Vote unanimous.

Sheriff:
  1. Commissioner Trader made the motion and Commissioner Coder the second to accept the reclassification of Lesia Moore to regular full time Department Clerk II @$13.88 per hour SEIU PG 6 effective 06-22-2017. Vote unanimous.

District Attorney:
  1. Commissioner Coder made the motion and Commissioner Trader the second to accept the increase in pay rate for Linda Chambers, casual Assistant District Attorney, @$65.00 per hour effective 07-10-17. Vote unanimous.

Jail:
  1. Commissioner Trader made the motion and Commissioner Coder the second to accept the promotion of Zachary Burger to regular full time Corrections Officer I @$15.77 per hour SEIU Prison effective 05-28-17. Vote unanimous.

Courts:
  1. Commissioner Trader made the motion and Controller Balint the second to hire Cathy Zuback as a regular full time Court Recorder @$14.64 per hour MG PG 3 effective 08-10-17. Vote unanimous.

Public Comment:
N/A
Adjournment:
Commissioner Trader made the motion and Commissioner Coder the second to adjourn the meeting. Vote unanimous.

Home | About Greene County | Commissioners | Departments | Elected Officials | Employee Directory | Municipalities | Media Center | News & Info | Public Forms | Resources |


County Government Official Website
County Commissioners & Chief Clerk

County Office Building (3rd Floor), 93 East High Street, Waynesburg, PA 15370
General Information: 724-852-5399 / Toll free: 888-852-5399

County of Greene, Pennsylvania

Today's date is: